dcsimg
Winners 2012
To see more pictures from the night and download your favourites, click here.
Building of the Year Sponsored by Philips

Winner: New University of the Arts London Campus for Central Saint Martins at King's Cross, Stanton Williams

Highly Commened: Holburne Museum, Eric Parry Architects

Client Choice Award Sponsored by Miele

Winner: Wilkinson Eyre

Highly Commended: Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

Client of the Year Sponsored by Waterman Group

Winner: Olympic Delivery Authority

Contribution to the Profession

Winner: David Chipperfield

Employer of the Year Sponsored by Bespoke

Winner: John Thompson & Partners

Highly Commended: Hawkins/Brown

Fastest Growing Practice Sponsored by BST Global

Winner: Eric Parry Architects

Highly Commended: ORMS & Paul Davis + Partners

International Practice of the Year Sponsored by Mott MacDonald

Winner: Aukett Fitzroy Robinson

Highly Commended: Paul Davis + Partners

New Member of the Year Sponsored by Hewlett Packard

Winner: Zaha Hadid Architects

Practice of the Year Sponsored by Schuco UK Ltd

Winner: Paul Davis + Partners

Highly Commended: Eric Parry Architects

Practice of the Year - South East & London Sponsored by Griffiths & Armour

Winner: Make

Practice of the Year - Midlands Sponsored by Griffiths & Armour

Winner: Associated Architects

Practice of the Year - North East & Yorkshire Sponsored by Griffiths & Armour

Winner: Purcell

Practice of the Year - North West Sponsored by Griffiths & Armour

Winner: Purcell

Practice of the Year - Scotland Sponsored by Griffiths & Armour

Winner: Page/ Park Architects

Practice of the Year - South West Sponsored by Griffiths & Armour

Winner: AWW

Practice of the Year - Wales Sponsored by Griffiths & Armour

Winner: Scott Brownrigg

Sustainable Practice of the Year Sponsored by Sumsung Chemical Europe

Winner: Paul Davis + Partners

Highly Commended: Scott Brownrigg & Stride Treglown

Value Excellence Award

Winner: Charles Carter Building, John McAslan + Partners

Highly Commended: New Brook Buildings, John Robertson Architects

AJ Top 100

Position in 100

Practice or Company Qualified Architects
1

Foster + Partners

304
2

BDP

252
3

Capita Symonds Limited

246
4

Atkins

228
5 Aedas Architects 149
6 Allies Morrison 126
7 Sheppard Robson 114
8 PRP 112
9 Zaha Hadid Architects 110
10 RMJM 108
11 Archial 104
12 Broadway Malyan 102
13 3DReid 95
14 Stride Town 81
15 Nightingale Associates 77
16 Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates 74
16 Pascall+Watson architects 74
18 Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios LLP 70
18 Purcell 70
18 Allford Hall Monaghan Morris Ltd 70
21 PLP Architecture 67
22 ADP 65
23 Jacobs Architecture 60
24 Squire and Partners 58
25 NPS Group 57
26 Woods Bagot 56
26 tp bennett 56
28 epr architects ltd 55
29 HOK 53
30 John McAslan + Partners Limited 51
31 Wilkinson Eyre Architects 50
31 Scott Brownrigg 50
33 Nicholas Hare Architects 49
33 R H Partnership Architects Ltd 49
33 Lewis & Hickey 49
33 Keppie Design 49
37 Pollard Thomas Edwards Architects 48
38 Chapman Taylor LLP 47
38 HLM 47
40 Donald Insall Associates 46
40 Jestico + Whiles 46
40 Make Ltd 46
43 Chetwoods Architects 45
43 Hawkins/ Brown 45
45 Populous 44
46 EllisWilliams Architects 43
46 Glenn Howells Architects Ltd 43
46 HTA 43
49 Pick Everard 42
49 Rolfe Judd 42
49 Devereux Architects 42
52 TPS 41
53 jmarchitects 40
53 RPS Group Plc 40
55 Aukett Fitzroy Robinson 39
55 Paul Davis + Partners 39
57 Hadfield Cawkwell Davidson 37
57 Taylor Young Limited 37
57 Penoyre & Prasad LLP 37
67 Swanke Hayden Connell Architects 37
61 Levitt Bernstein Associates Ltd 36
61 Hopkins Architects partnership LLP 36
63 Holder Mathias Architects 34
64 Powell Dobson Architects 33
64 Colman Architects 33
64 Eric Parr Architects 33
64 Weston Williamson 33
68 Bond Bryan Architects 32
68 Fletcher Priest Architects 32
70 Stanton Williams 31
70 Architecture PLB 31
70 Ian Simpson Architects 31
70 Associated Architects 31
70 John Thompson & Partners 31
75 Gensler 30
75 Holmes Miller 30
75 Feilden + Mawson LLP 30
78 DLA Architecture 29
79 Pozzoni LLP 28
80 Stephen George & Partners LLP 27
80 Boyes Rees Architects Ltd 27
80 Sidell Gibson Architects 27
80 CZWG Architects LLP 27
84 Avanti Architects 26
84 Buckley Gray Yeoman 26
86 AWW Architects 25
86 S&P Limited 25
88 Assael Architecture 24
88 Stock Woolstencroft 24
88 The Harris Partnership Limited 24
88 Page/ Park 24
92 Falconer Chester Hall Architects 23
92 Clague LLP 23
92 Haskoll Ltd 23
92 Terry Farrell & Partners 23
96 David Morley Architects 21
96 Buttress Fuller Alsop Williams 21
96 Reiach and Hall Architects 21
96 ORMS Architecture Design 21
96 Darling Associates 21
100 CDA 19
100 John Robertson Architects 19
100 Cooper Cromar 19
100 Acanthus LW architects 19